Privacy Policy


At Toriga we are determined to safeguard and preserve your privacy when visiting our site, offering our services to you or communicating with you.

This Privacy Policy, together with our terms of use, provides an explanation as to what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you.

This Policy is updated from time to time so please review this Policy regularly.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Toriga Energy Ltd.

Toriga Energy Ltd is subject to the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and is registered in the UK with the Information Commissioner to process your personal information.

Information We Collect

In operating our website and platform we may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs, IP address, operating system, access times, what browser you are using and other communication data.
  • A number of websites within our group of companies, subsidiaries, related companies and affiliates are tracked using Google Analytics. To view their privacy policy including the information collected and details on opting out, please use the following link: http://www.google.com/intl/en_uk/analytics/tos.html
  • Information that you provide by registering with Toriga
  • Profile Information required to operate your business within our portal
  • Information provided to us when you communicate with us for any reason.

Use of Cookies

On occasion, we may gather information about your computer for the purpose of tailoring the appearance of our pages, or improving our performance, and to provide statistical information regarding the use of our website to any advertisers.

Such information will not identify you personally it is statistical data about our visitors and their use of our site. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

Additionally, we will keep you signed in to your portal by using a cookie file. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer automatically. This cookie file is stored on the hard drive of your computer and help us to improve our website and the service that we provide to you.

All computers have the ability to decline cookies. This can be done by activating the setting on your browser which enables you to decline the cookies. Please note that should you choose to decline cookies, you will not be able to access your portal.

Use of Your Information

The information that we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to enable us to provide our services to you. In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with information requested from us, relating to our products or services. To provide information on other products or services within our group of companies, subsidiaries, related companies and affiliates, which we feel may be assist you to get the best out of your membership with Toriga.
  • To meet our contractual commitments to you.
  • To notify you about any changes to our website, platform or membership, such as improvements or service/product changes, that may affect your membership.
  • Personalise your experience.

You may stop these messages at any time by emailing or changing the contact settings in your portal.

Disclosing Your Information

In certain circumstances, we may disclose your personal and non-personal information to any member of our group. This includes, where applicable, subsidiaries, related companies or affiliates. We will not knowingly share your customer information other than for the purpose of ordering products and warranty or other required installation registrations.

  • Where we sell any or all of our business and/or our assets to a third party.
  • Where we are legally required to disclose your information.
  • To assist fraud protection and minimise credit risk.

Third Party Links

Some pages within our website contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies, and we recommend you review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit or are collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

Children Aged Under 16

We do not knowingly collect or ask for personal information from anyone under the age of 16. If you are under 16, please do not attempt to register (if applicable) on our site or send any information about yourself to us, including your name or email address. Should we discover that any such personal information has been collected, we will delete or remove that information as soon as possible.

Child protection is very important to us. Please contact us as soon as possible at unsubscribe@toriga-energy.com if you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under the age of 16.

Children Aged Between 16 and 18

If you are aged between 16 and 18 please ask you parents or guardian for permission before registering or sending any information about yourself to our site.

Access To Information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access the information that we hold about you. Please note that any demand for access may be subject to payment of a fee of £10 which covers our costs in providing you with the information requested. Should you wish to receive details that we hold about you please contact us using the contact details below.

Contacting Us

We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this Privacy Policy. Please do not hesitate to contact us at: privacy@toriga-energy.com

By Post

Toriga Energy Limited
4235 Park Approach
Leeds
LS15 8GB